Friday, August 5, 2011

Shut the Hell Up!











So me and tirko had planned to fish some new water and right before we get ready to go he says that this guy he knows had come into town from utah and he was going to come with us if i didn't mind. whatever, i had never met the guy but hadn't really heard much good about him and was fore warned that he is a talker. i was a little irritated by it cause i had visioned what this dude was going to be like. shit it was worse! apparently he was at wal-mart waiting for tirko to come pick him up, tirko told him to get a fly rod set-up and some hoppers. when they finally get back to our apartment, i meet the guy and my first impression weren't very good. brace on his wrist, some sort of wrap around his shin, bout 300lbs., and holes through out his funky t-shirt. we wait for him to get his shit together and he decides he's going to bring his .22 rifle as well, not sure why. on the drive up there this guy kept telling us about extinct trout, how he used to watch his grandfather catch 9lb. trout all day long, how he's fished all his life, about his die hard natzi grandmother, about how when rivers are high trout head straight for the headwaters, blah, blah, blah and etc., etc. just non-stop. now remember, this guy fished and fly fished all his life, well he shows us the hoppers that he bought and they were plastic lures in the shape of hoppers. mr. fishing/fly fishing extroardinare bought a fly rod and grasshopper lures to go with it. we get to the trailhead and some kid who was sleeping in the bed of his truck crawls out and we find out he's a french intern at the UofM. well tirko's friend starts babbling about how the french get their asses kicked during wars and that the french should be more appreciative of america for bailing them out during WWII. at this point i'm embarrassed cause this guy is just shooting off at the mouth making it obvious why no one likes americans.......cocky and arrogant. we rig up as the french guy walks off. tirko's friend says he'll catch up so me and tirko take off up the trailhead, finally some peace. the river is just beautiful running through a canyon, crystal clear waters, big boulders and some deep pools. would've fished great with dries but i was chucking meat as i often do. me and tirko get down to the river and the first pool i land a healthy cutt. we leap frog each other down quite a ways getting into a number of fish, no bulls, just cutts. we end up running into the french guy who is throwing dries and fishing his way up. i stop and talk to him for a minute and he ends up landing a real nice male cutt on a drake. we had decided to fish down a little further then drive down and fish lower on the river. as we get roughly to where we thought the jeep might be, up the ridge, we start hearing gun shots and new that had to be tirko's friend. we start yelling for him with no response. we hike and and find the main trail that we started hiking on when we left the jeep. we get back to the jeep and tirko's friend is no where to be seen. tirko goes and looks for him. i wait inside the jeep and start dozing off so i recline my drivers seat. a short while later an SUV pulls just passed me on the road, about 20 yards, and the passenger, a woman, gets out, looks around, doesn't notice me cause my seat is reclined, drops her pants and starts pissing right on the road. she gets done pulls up her pants up and they drive off. 2hrs later tirko finally arrives back at the jeep, he had finally found his friend who was lagging behind, apparently had taken a fall and gashed his ankle. he finally makes it to the jeep and by this time i'm really pissed cause he just cut 2hrs of fishing time. he looks like he is going to have a heart attack. sweating up a storm, face all red, limping, breathing very hard, smokes tucked above his ears and once he gets his breath back just starts talking away. it was 2pm and i decided i was done fishing. i couldn't stand to be around the guy anymore, not just cause of his mouth, but he stunk real bad. add it all up and it was just time to get away from him. the fishing was great but 1/2 the company was excrushiating. i rarely ever care about a persons appearance but when you look and smell like you never heard of the word hygeine and you're annoying, i can't deal with ya. damn! sounds like i've been ranting, sorry about that. the fishing was sweet though.

10 comments:

LOAH said...

Ugh! Sounds like a "real treat" to get to hang out with Mr. Cool all day. Getting away from him for awhile must have been nice.

I guess next time you're supposed to meet up with someone at Wal*Mart, you'll know better. ;0)

Scott said...

What a turd burglar! Sounds like a Class A Douchebag!!! By the way, if you don't want to fish with me you don't have to write all my qualities on your blog... GEEZ! ;) I think you have a freak magnet on that Jeep... you get some weird crap happening to you.

Midge Man said...

That's just one of those days you log in the memory banks and use as a reference when you finally find yourself with the right light, right water and willing fish. All of us have these kind of days! I'm sure he wasn't your first turd and he probably won't be your last, but the fish seemed willing....

mike doughty said...

you're always a treat scott.....you cuddle. haha

Ivan said...

at least he was injured. that sounds like it was turrable (c) Charles Barkley.

Just call me Gamby said...

Mike, this post made my day, in a "oh my word, I have dealt with the exact same thing" kind of way.

good blog, by the way!

AZWanderings said...

Sorry to hear about your crappy day, but it sure is a good story. Makes one appreciate those goods days with nothing but the sound of water and nice fish to hand...

Ben

Bigerrfish said...

Awesome post man... Dude sounds like a tool..

Richard said...

LOL! I missed this post. Sorry for the DB, but it makes fun reading for everyone else!

Clint said...

Oh man, that sucks but awesome read. You should have extended the day just to see what else could happen for my enjoyment...haha!